Get free delivery within Australia on all orders $150 and over!Close

Mini Cart

Privacy Policy

a. General

i. Wallace Bishop acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals.

 

b. How Do We Collect Information?

i. Wallace Bishop may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address when you knowingly provide us with information, including when you create an account on this website or when you sign up to become a member of the Wallace Bishop Gold Card Club.

ii. If you are a member of the Wallace Bishop Gold Card Club or an account holder on the website, Wallace Bishop may also collect certain details pertaining to your activity as a member or account holder, such as purchases made, discounts applied, events attended and offers redeemed.

 

c. How Do We Use Information?

i. Wallace Bishop may have access to, and use the personal information that you submit to us and that we collect via your activity on this website, your activity as a Wallace Bishop Gold Card member or your purchase activity in store and via this website and process that information to provide and improve our services. Wallace Bishop may disclose this information to its affiliated companies both in Australia and overseas. Wallace Bishop may disclose this information to its suppliers, contractors or agents for the purpose of providing the goods and services that you have ordered and/or requested. Wallace Bishop may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that Wallace Bishop considers will be of interest to you. Wallace Bishop may also allow that information to be given to third parties for a similar purpose unless you have clearly indicated that this is not to occur.

ii. Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number, email address and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

a. to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
b. for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
c. we have your consent to share the information; or
d. if we are required or authorized by law to disclose the information; or
e. if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter, to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

 

d. Access, Accuracy and Security

i. Wallace Bishop will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

ii. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time on the website. Account holders and members of the Wallace Bishop Gold Card Club can access and update their details via the “My Account” or “Gold Card” sections of the website.

iii. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us at mail@wal-bishop.com.au.

iv. Wallace Bishop will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 

e. Sensitive Information

i. Wallace Bishop will not collect use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

 

f. Click-stream Data

i. Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

ii. Wallace Bishop may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and the most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

 

g. Cookies

i. A “Cookie” is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

ii. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

 

h. Links to other sites

i. Wallace Bishop may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

ii. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

 

i. Contact us

i. Please contact us on mail@wal-bishop.com.au if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from Wallace Bishop.